CANTON — Superintendent Dr. Jennifer Fischer-Mueller is pleased to announce that 77 seniors were honored at the annual Canton High School Scholastic Honors Night on May 18.
The annual event provides distinction to students who have demonstrated outstanding creativity, scholarship, leadership and citizenship.
“We are proud of each of these students for their outstanding achievements in academics, service and leadership,” Superintendent Dr. Fischer-Mueller said. “We are pleased to be able to recognize the dedication and success of so many students each year with these awards.”
Among the recognitions, seven students were awarded National Merit Letters of Commendation and 16 students received CHS Citizenship awards.
National Merit Letter of Commendation: Emma Cao, Anisha Cherukuri, Jack Hernon, Harshitha Valluri, Sean Isaac, Holly MacMullen, Amanda Signorini
Canton High School Citizenship Awards: Abigail Dimock, Renee Dooley, Nicole Desjardins, Marie Messinger, Mary Kelley, Maria Femia, William Keefe, Alexis Newton, Matthew Giglio, Amanda Signorini, Faith Nelson, Eric Poole, Allie Gefteas, Meghan LaBelle, Jacqueline Morrissey, Amy Hylen
Ralph Clough Awards
The Ralph Clough awards were also presented. Clough was a longtime teacher and administrator at Canton High School. Awards are given in his honor to students who have excelled in a specific subject area and demonstrated passion and skill in that discipline.
- Visual Arts: Kaitlyn Sullivan (Studio Art), Skyler Lam (2D Design), Laura Miranda (3D Design), Natalie Nguyen (Photography), Kendal McCloud (Video Production)
- English: Alexis Newton
- Guidance: Aiden Toy
- Mathematics: Michael Gaffney
- Performing Arts: Maxwell Schnock (Band), Eric Yang (Orchestra), Valerie Casimir (Chorus), Laura Emde (Drama), Michael Donovan (Jazz Band)
- Science & Tech: Harshitha Valluri (Science), Ryan Mullen (Tech Engineering)
- Student Services: Siobhan Sutherburg
- Social Studies: Marek Broderick
- Wellness: Stephanie Trendell (Wellness Achievement Award), Steven Burbank (Wellness Academic Award)
- World Language: Kanitta Conard (American Sign Language), Michael Bornstein (French), Kathryn Benson (German), Rachel Kupferman (Mandarin), Caitlyn Cahill (Spanish)
Century Club
In addition, the CHS tradition of Century Club awards were distributed to 40 seniors who are top in their class based on their unweighted grade point average. Of these students, 10 have been a member of the Century Club for all four years at CHS.
The students include (asterisk indicatesstudents who have been in Century Club all four years): Kathryn Benson, Michael Bornstein, Isabella Botelho, Caitlyn Cahill*, Emma Cao, Anisha Cherukuri, Olivia Chinsen, Teah Claiborne, Genevieve Cordeiro, Sarai Costello, Dan Do , Paige Drury, Amanda Duffin, Adam Elkadi, Laura Emde, Michael Gaffney, Grace Hannigan, Lily Hazam, Jack Hernon*, Amy Hylen*, Rachel Kupferman, Skyler Lam, Katherine Larsen, Alexandra Lopez*, Holly MacMullen, Jacqueline Morrissey, Alexis Newton, Patrick O’Leary*, Nam Pham*, Tristan Phan*, Anna Reilly, Jaime Reynolds*, Nathan Rose, Maxwell Schnock, Amanda Signorini*, Stephanie Trendell*, Harshitha Valluri, Kayla Weddleton, Megan Winkler, Sarah Zhong
Additional awards are as follows:
MASS Certificate of Academic Excellence: Amy Hylen
Scholastic Art and Writing Awards:
- Brandon Vinh: Silver Key – Sculpture (Porcupine Duo), Art
- Alexis Newton: Silver Key – Poetry (Nothing is going to end today), Writing
- Alexis Newton: Honorable Mention – Poetry (Type AB), Writing
- Kyra Coughlin: Gold Key – Poetry (humans of an infinite darkness – fit for a monster), Writing
Youth Art Month – President’s Choice Award: Kaitlyn Sullivan
Japan Cultural Filmmaking Exchange: Kendal McCloud – Tenacious Problem Solver Award
Canton Community Television Producer Award: David Riviera
Canton Community Television Awards:
- Meghan LaBelle – Documentary Award
- Minh Duong – Vodcaster Award
- Matthew Giglio – Vodcaster Award
- Dylan Coyne – Music Video
National Performing Arts Awards:
- National Orchestra Award – Kayla Camille
- Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Jin Lee
- National Choral Award – Joanne Octave
MSAA Student Achievement Award: Anisha Cherukuri
Principal’s Service and Leadership Awards: Kathryn Benson, Anisha Cherukuri, Jack Hernon, Elias Jabbour, Meghan LaBelle, Gabrielle McDuffie, Alexis Newton, Abigail Nix
###